JANUARY -- 1967
[…] In sum, this Act authorizes the operation of vending stands on Federal property by blind persons. Under the statutory scheme, The Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare (Secretary) designates State Agencies to issue licenses to blind persons to operate the stands, 20 U.S.C. § 107a(4), and the agency can select a location for the stands and the type of stand to be provided, 20 U.S.C. § 107a(c). Certain requirements are imposed upon State agencies by § 107b, among which is "to provide to any blind licensee dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending stand program an opportunity for a fair hearing." 20 U.S.C. § 107b(6). The heads of departments in charge of Federal property are authorized to prescribe regulations to carry out the program. 20 U.S.C. § 107.