2022 Jacobus tenBroek Disability Law Symposium Agenda

Theme: "The Right of People with Disabilities to Live in a World of Pandemics, Political Polarization, and Natural Disasters”

Learn more about our 2022 presenters and facilitators. 

Thursday, March 24, 2022 

11:00–11:15 AM: Welcome, Introductions, and Opening Remarks

Mark Riccobono, President, National Federation of the Blind

11:20 AM–12:50 PM: Accessing the Fundamental Right to Vote 

Facilitators:

  • Brian Dimmick, Senior Staff Attorney, Disability Rights Program, American Civil Liberties Union;
  • Lia Sifuentes Davis, Senior Litigation Attorney, Disability Rights Texas;
  • Jennifer Holmes, Assistant Counsel, LDF;
  • Julia Longoria, Staff Attorney, Mexican American Legal Defense and Educational Fund
  • Shira Wakschlag, Senior Director, Legal Advocacy & General Counsel, The Arc of the United States 

12:55–2:10 PM: Lunch Keynote Speaker  

Ronza Othman, Director, EEO Compliance, US Department of Health and Human Services 

2:20–3:50 PM: Workshops

1. Protecting the Rights of Parents with Disabilities in Massachusetts – A Conversation with US Department of Justice Attorneys and Coalition Advocates

Facilitators:

  • Adam Lewis, Trial Attorney, Disability Rights Section, Civil Rights Division, US Department of Justice (DOJ);
  • Cheryl Rost, Trial Attorney, Disability Rights Section, Civil Rights Division, DOJ;
  • Katherine S. Nemens, Supervising Attorney, Mental Health Legal Advisors Committee;
  • Jeannie M. Rhinehart, Attorney-In-Charge, Children and Family Law Division, The Committee for Public Counsel Services;
  • Megan Schuller, Trial Attorney, Disability Rights Section, Civil Rights Division, DOJ

2. Restorative Justice: Building Relationships in Schools and the Juvenile Justice System 

Facilitators: 

  • Darren Aitchison, Director of Training and Support, Restorative Justice Alliance International;
  • John A. Inglish, Program Director, Conflict and Dispute Resolution Master’s Program, University of Oregon Knight Law Center; 
  • Seema Gajwani, Special Counsel, Restorative Justice Section, Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia; 
  • Kevin Gilbert, Director of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion, Howard County Public School System

3. Long COVID–the Challenge of Managing Claims for a Condition with Limited Scientific Data 

Facilitators:

  • Morissa S. Fregeau, Senior Associate Counsel, Aflac, Inc.;
  • Marvalee Harris, Clinical Director, Premier Life, Absence and Disability, Aflac, Inc.;
  • Corey Welch, LTD Product and Appeals Director, Aflac, Inc.

4. Litigation Strategies and Techniques in Olmstead Actions

Facilitators: 

  • Elizabeth D. Edwards, Senior Attorney, National Health Law Program;
  • M. Geron Gadd, Senior Attorney, National Health Law Program

5. Disabled Attorney Pipeline: The Coelho Law Fellowship from Creation to Pandemic Challenges and Opportunities 

Facilitators: 

  • Katherine Perez, Director, Visiting Professor, The Coelho Center for Disability Law, Policy and Innovation (Coelho Center), Loyola Law School;
  • Angelica Vega, Coelho Law Fellow, Coelho Center, Loyola Law School;
  • Michael Waterstone, Dean, Loyola Law School;
  • Matthew Yanez, Law Student; Syracuse University College of Law

6. Community-Based Behavioral Health Services for Native American Children: Challenges and Opportunities

Facilitators:

  • Deena Fox, Deputy Chief, Disability Practice Group, Special Litigation Section, Civil Rights Division, DOJ;
  • Patrick Holkins, Trial Attorney, Disability Practice Group, Special Litigation Section, Civil Rights Division, DOJ;
  • John VanDenBerg, Founding Partner and Former President, Vroon VDB, LLC;
  • Amy Elizabeth West, Clinical Child Psychologist and Professor of Clinical Pediatrics, Psychology, and Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences, Children’s Hospital Los Angeles, University of Southern California, Keck School of Medicine;
  • Catherine Yoon, Trial Attorney, Disability Practice Group, Special Litigation Section, Civil Rights Division, DOJ

4:00–5:30 PM: Centering DisCrit and Disability Justice into the Disability Rights Framework

Presenters:

  • Natalie M. Chin, Associate Professor of Law, City University of New York School of Law; Co-Director, Disability and Aging Justice Clinic;
  • Jamelia N. Morgan, Assistant Professor of Law, University of California, Irvine, School of Law; 
  • Robyn M. Powell, Bruce R. Jacob Visiting Assistant Professor, Stetson University College of Law

Friday, March 25, 2022

11:00 AM–12:30 PM: Workshops 

1. Policy and Litigation Strategies for Pandemic Challenges

Facilitators: 

  • Zainab Alkebsi, Policy Counsel, National Association of the Deaf (NAD); 
  • Ana Bitencourt, Legal Intake Director and Litigator, NAD;
  • Marc Charmatz, Senior Attorney, NAD Law and Advocacy Center;
  • Howard Rosenblum, Chief Executive Officer, NAD;
  • Brittany Shrader, Staff Attorney, NAD;
  • Leah Wiederhorn, Staff Attorney, NAD Law and Advocacy Center

2. The ADA’s Integration Mandate: A Year in Review from the US Department of Justice 

Facilitators:

  • James Fletcher, Trial Attorney, Disability Rights Section, Civil Rights Division, DOJ;
  • Jillian Lenson, Trial Attorney, Disability Rights Section, Civil Rights Division, DOJ

3. Disabled in Court: Bringing a Disability Framework to Technology Adoption in the Civil Legal System 

Facilitators: 

  • Qudsiya Naqui, Officer, Civil Legal System Modernization Initiative, The Pew Charitable Trusts;
  • Darcy White, Senior Officer, Civil Legal System Modernization Initiative, The Pew Charitable Trusts

4. Change Begins at Home: Engaging Voters with Disabilities 

Facilitators: 

  • Christina Asbee, Program Director, P&A for Voting Access, Disability Rights New York;
  • Erin Haire, Voting Rights Specialist, Voting and Outreach, Disability Rights South Carolina

5. Accessible Technology under the ADA and the Role of the US Department of Justice

Facilitators:

  • Christine Kim, Trial Attorney, Disability Rights Section, Civil Rights Division, DOJ; 
  • Elizabeth Johnson, Senior Trial Attorney, Disability Rights Section, Civil Rights Division, DOJ

12:30 – 1:30 PM: Lunch Break

1:30–3:00 PM: Access to Nondiscriminatory and Equitable Healthcare for People with Disabilities and the Continued Lessons of the COVID-19 Pandemic

Presenters: 

  • Amy Nicholas, Senior Attorney Advisor, National   Council on Disability;
  • R. Larkin Taylor-Parker, Staff Attorney, Disability Rights, North Carolina; 
  • Amged M. Soliman, Senior Attorney Advisor, National Council on Disability;
  • Ana Torres-Davis, Senior Attorney Advisor, National Council on Disability

3:15–4:45 PM: Workshops

1. Fraihat v. ICE: Litigation Lessons Learned from the Community, Clients, and Other Advocates 

Facilitators: 

  • Rosa Lee Bichell, Staff Attorney, Disability Rights Advocates;
  • Chloe Holzman, Staff Attorney, Disability Rights Advocates;
  • Elizabeth Jordan, Staff Attorney, Disability Rights Advocates

2. Essential Legal and Practical Knowledge for Handling Disputes for Persons Living with LGBTQIA+ Identities, Persons Living with a Disability, and Persons Living at Their Intersections

Facilitators: 

  • M. Geron Gadds, Senior Attorney, AARP Foundation Litigation;
  • Shelly L. Skeen, Senior Staff Attorney, Lambda Legal Defense and Education Fund, Inc.

3. Federal Laws that Protect the Voting Rights of Persons with Disabilities

Facilitators:

  • Richard Dellheim, Deputy Chief, Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, DOJ; 
  • Elizabeth Johnson, Senior Trial Attorney, Disability Rights Section, Civil Rights Division, DOJ

4. HUD’s Use of the Administrative Law Process to Enforce Disability Rights in Public and Assisted Housing

Facilitator: 

  • Shira Gordon, Trial Attorney, Fair Housing Compliance Division, Office of General Counsel 

5. ADA Accommodations for High-Stakes Testing

Facilitator:

  • Steve Gordon,  Assistant United States Attorney, US Attorney’s Office for the Eastern District of Virginia

6. Remote Accommodations in Work and Post-Secondary Education

Facilitators: 

  • Mary Jenae Goodwin-Oquendo, Attorney, Jo Anne Simon, P.C., Adjunct Professor, Fordham University School of Law;
  • Arlene S. Kanter, Professor of Law, Syracuse University College of Law

5:00–6:30 PM: A Broader Role for the ADA in a Post-Pandemic World 

Presenters:

  • Shirley Lin, Assistant Professor of Law, Elisabeth Haub School of Law at Pace; 
  • Pilar Gonzalez Morales, Director of the Accessibility Project, Civil Rights Education and Enforcement Center;
  • Prianka Nair, Assistant Professor of Clinical Law, Co-Director, Disability and Civil Rights Clinic, Brooklyn Law School
  • Britany Wilson, Associate Professor of Law, Director, Civil Rights and Disability Justice Clinic, New York Law School

6:30 PM: Closing Remarks

Thank you for your participation.

More Information