Comments Regarding the Department of Transportation’s Renewal of the Service Animal Attestation Forms for Air Travel
[…] We also continue to suggest that the form include language to the effect that it shall be considered completed on the date submitted, so long as that is prior to the vaccine-expiration date entered on the form, irrespective of the date it is signed. This would further reduce the burden of the forms on passengers with service animals because they could store a current electronic or physical copy of the form, instead of having to fill out the form for each and every flight with exactly the same information save for the date of signature, but would still be consistent with the requirement of 14 C.F.R. § 382.75(a) that forms be "completed on or after the date the passenger purchased his or her airline ticket.” This small change to the form would thus define “completed” such that saved forms could be re-used without a new rulemaking.